1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content

Sacred Trust Event Schedule


All speakers will be conducting book signings immediately following their presentation. The Friday night panelists will be signing their works on Saturday. See the signing schedule for details.

 

Friday, July 3, 2015

Speaking      
7:00 p.m. Panelists:
James Marten
M. Keith Harris
Timothy Orr, PhD
Christopher Gwinn

Moderator:
John Heiser
Panel Discussion:
How Veterans Told the Story of Their War
   
   

Saturday, July 4, 2015

Speaking Title   Signing
9:30 a.m. Tom Vossler Whose Hallowed Ground? The Farms That Became a Battlefield   10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. D. Scott Hartwig Casualties of War   11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
11:30 a.m. Martha Hodes Mourning Lincoln: The Assassination Beyond the Headlines   12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
12:30 p.m. William A. Blair The Dirty Business of Combatting Disloyalty   1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m. Brian Matthew Jordan Union Veterans & Their Unending War   2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
2:30 p.m. Brian Craig Miller Empty Sleeves: Confederate Amputees in Civil War History and Memory   3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. Jennifer Murray "From These Honored Dead": Gettysburg and World War II   4:30 p.m – 5:30 p.m.
 
Signings
9:00 a.m. - 12 p.m. Daniel Davis    
9:00 a.m. - 12 p.m. M. Keith Harris    
9:00 a.m. - 12 p.m. Bob Angelovich    
9:00 a.m. - 12 p.m. Timothy Orr    
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Tom Vossler    
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. James Marten    
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. D. Scott Hartwig    
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Martha Hodes    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Linda Clark    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. John Archer    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Jay Jorgensen    
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. William Blair    
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Brian Matthew Jordan    
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Brian Craig Miller    
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Jennifer Murray    
       

Sunday, July 5, 2015

Speaking Title   Signing
9:30 a.m. Carol Reardon Mississippians at Gettysburg,” Many Places, Many Faces, Many Stories   10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. Elizabeth Varon Legacies of Appomattox: Lee’s Surrender in History and Memory   11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
11:30 a.m. Martin Johnson Lincoln’s Journey to Gettysburg   12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
12:30 p.m. Daniel J. Vermilya James Garfield and the Civil War: One Future President's Fight for the Union    
1:30 p.m. Douglas Egerton The Wars of Reconstruction   2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
2:30 p.m. John F. Marszalek Lincoln and the Military   3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. William "Jack" Davis Grant and Lee – The Generals Nobody Knows   4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
 
Signings
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Chris Brenneman    
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Sue Boardman    
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bill Dowling    
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Daniel Davis    
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Carol Reardon    
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Elizabeth Varon    
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Martin Johnson    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Edward Alexander    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Michael Ross    
1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Daniel Vermilya    
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Douglas Egerton    
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. John Marszalek    
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. William Davis    

 

For more information: 717-338-1243