1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content

Sacred Trust Event Schedule

Friday, July 3, 2015

Speaking      
7:00 p.m. Panelists:
James Marten
M. Keith Harris
Timothy Orr, PhD
Christopher Gwinn

Moderator:
John Heiser
Panel Discussion:
How Veterans Told the Story of Their War
   
   

Saturday, July 4, 2015

Speaking Title   Signing
9:30 a.m. Tom Vossler Whose Hallowed Ground? The Farms That Became a Battlefield   10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. D. Scott Hartwig Casualties of War   11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
11:30 a.m. Martha Hodes Mourning Lincoln: The Assassination Beyond the Headlines   12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
12:30 p.m. William A. Blair The Dirty Business of Combatting Disloyalty   1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m. Brian Matthew Jordan Union Veterans & Their Unending War   2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
2:30 p.m. Brian Craig Miller Empty Sleeves: Confederate Amputees in Civil War History and Memory   3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. Jennifer Murray "From These Honored Dead": Gettysburg and World War II   4:30 p.m – 5:30 p.m.
 
Signings only
9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Ethan Rafuse    
9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Daniel Davis    
9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Phillip S. Greenwalt    
9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Bob Angelovich    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Linda Clark (LBG)    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. John Archer (LBG)    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Jay Jorgensen    

Sunday, July 5, 2015

Speaking Title   Signing
9:30 a.m. Carol Reardon Mississippians at Gettysburg,” Many Places, Many Faces, Many Stories   10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
10:30 a.m. Elizabeth Varon Legacies of Appomattox: Lee’s Surrender in History and Memory   11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
11:30 a.m. Martin Johnson Lincoln’s Journey to Gettysburg   12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
12:30 p.m. Break      
1:30 p.m. Douglas Egerton The Wars of Reconstruction   2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
2:30 p.m. John F. Marszalek Lincoln and the Military   3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m. William "Jack" Davis Grant and Lee – The Generals Nobody Knows   4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
 
Signings only
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Chris Brenneman (w/ Sue Boardman & Bill Dowling)    
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Daniel Davis    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Michael Ross    
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Edward Alexander    

 

For more information: 717-338-1243